State Handbook

Annual Conference Planning Book

TEAFCS By-laws — July 2014

TEAFCS Standing Rules rev. 2015

Officer Application

Executive Board Cycle

State Meeting Rotation

Expense Requisition

 

2016 – 2017 Committees

 

Committee Chairman Members

Public Affairs/Public Policy

Chair is TEAFCS President-elect

·Attends JCEP/PILD Conferences in the Spring

·Receives and presents resolutions of membership during annual meeting

·Writes at least 1 article for Texas Extra

·Cooperates with other associations when appropriate on projects that promote objectives congruent with those of TEAFCS (break during Judges and Commissioners Conference)

·Promotes Public Policy awards and applications procedure

·Completes NEAFCS Public Policy requests

·Completes NEAFCS Impact Statements with help of committee members.

Denita Young
Claudann Jones
Louraiseal McDonald
Bethany Arie

 Member Resources and Benefits

Chair is TEAFCS Immediate Past President

·Serves as liaison with retirees

·Recognizes members retired since last state conference (purchase, wrap and present gifts)

·Keeps members apprised of benefit changes and pending legislation as well as benefits available from national membership

·Promote state and national membership in the association

· Work with Past Presidents Council to inform potential new members of the advantages of membership

·Provide mentoring and leadership opportunities for membership at all stages

Mandi Seaton
Felice Acker
Dawn Dockter

By-Laws

· Review by-laws as appropriate for supporting goals and objectives of Association

· Notify all members of proposed changes through

Texas Extra

· Keep detailed records, prepare and present proposed by-law changes to membership as stated in guidelines of TEAFC

· Update By-laws approved by majority vote of Association membership.  Send to Webmaster to be posted on TEAFCS website

· Update Standing Rules approved by majority vote of Association Board.  Send to Webmaster to be posted on TEAFCS website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flora Williams
Lilian Mezuida

 

 

 

Finance

·Chair, TEAFCS Treasurer

·Develop and manage plans for fundraising congruent with Association budget needs.  Work with TEAFCS Treasurer as part of committee

·Plan and conduct needed fundraising event

Sally Garrett

Historical

·Keep history of TEAFCS, including any information available on NHDA and when the two associations merged; includes all other groups which may have participated.  Takes or collects photos of state events and other documentation of the past year such as award programs, etc

 

Cindy VanDevender
Angela Fiedler
Sandy Taylor

Awards and Recognition

Chair is TEAFCS 1st Vice President

·Coordinates TEAFCS awards application/recognition process by informing membership of procedures/dates, etc

·Collects and sends awards applications to appropriate committee for judging

·Forwards winners to Southern Region by due date

·Obtains awards prior to state meeting

·Prepares awards booklet and script

·Coordinates awards presentation with committee chairs

·Coordinates invitations to winner and arranges for special awards

·Informs administration of award winners and coordinates presentations with administration

Tanya Davis
Flora Williams
Tina Roehling

Professional Development Awards/Studies Awards

Coordinates awards judging for:

·Greenwood/Frysinger Award

·Distinguished Service Award (DSA)

·Continued Excellence

·Extension Educator of the Year

·Ann Sonner Scholarship (State Award)

·Florence Hall Award

·New Professional

·Para-Professional Award (State Award)

Monica Walker
Kate Whitney
 Program Awards

Coordinates judging for:

·Dean Don Felker Financial Management

·Mary W. Wells Memorial Diversity

·Program Excellence Through Research

·Excellence in Community Development (State)

·School Wellness Award

·Extension Housing Outreach

·Early Childhood Child Care Training

·Environmental Education

·Food Safety

Janet Nelson
Jacquelyn Warnock

Special Awards/New Awards

Coordinates judging for:

·         Extension Support Staff Award (State Award)

·         Specialist Award for Distinguished Achievement (State Award)

·         Clean and Healthy Families and Communities Award

·         Family Health and Wellness Award

·         Living Well Award

·         Living Well Mini-Grant

Gretchen Sanders
Angela Fiedler

 

Communications and Media Awards

Coordinates judging for:

·         Newsletters

·         Written Press Release

·         Radio/Podcast

·         Internet Education Technology

·         Educational Curriculum Package

·         Educational Publications

·         Television/Video

·         Educational Technology

·         Photography

·         Social Networking Award

Kathy Carr
Jocelin Villarreal

Public Relation/Commodity Awards

Coordinates judging for:

·         Marketing Package Award

·         Community Partnership Award

·         County Judges and Commissioners Award (State Award)

·         Human Development/Family Relationship Award

·         Friend of Extension (State Award)

·         Woman of the Year (State Award)

Karan Heffelfinger
Liz Espie
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments are closed.